Southwest Service & Tourism Awards 

Volunteer Champion


Winner

Kinsmen Club of Coaldale


Finalists

Stephen Neis, 2019 Canada Winter Games Bid Chair

Kiwanis Club of Lethbridge

Visitor Information Services


Winner

Pat Ness, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump


Finalists

Emily Peters, Kootenai Brown Pioneer Village

Val Smith, Remington Carriage Museum

Outstanding Events & Conferences


Winner

Chris Meilleur, Southern Alberta Food & Beverage Expo


Finalists

Roy Pogorzelski, City of Lethbridge

Mandie White, Lethbridge Exhibition Park

Outstanding Attraction Service


Winner

Colin Weir, Alberta Birds of Prey Centre


Finalists

Carly Bastien, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Steven Brown, Bellevue Underground Mine Tour

Outstanding Accommodation Service


Winner

Jim Swanton, Paradise Canyon Golf Resort


Finalists

Joan & Ernie Kreeft, Charles Street B&B

Rebecca Robinson, Lethbridge Lodge & Conference Centre

Surya Acharya, University of Lethbridge

Lauren Baker, Tamarack Outdoor Outfitters

Diane Banfield, Lethbridge Transit

Tracy Bartel, The Keg Steakhouse & Bar

Carly Bastien, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Brent Brooks, Country 95

Steven Brown, Bellevue Underground Mine Tour

Carrie Cain, Beyond Zed Gift Cottage

Mark Campbell, Country 95

Alexz Castellarin, Stone’s Throw Café

Joyce Collins, Carefree Express Ltd.

Gui Costa, University of Lethbridge

Vaughan Coupland, Beyond Zed Gift Cottage

Quinton Crowshoe, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Justin de Kruyf, Cardston Tourist Information Centre

Crystal Diamond, Ranchland Liquor Den

Ginny Donahue, Sierra West Cabins & Ranch Vacations

Randy Donahue, Sierra West Cabins & Ranch Vacations

David Duckworth, Lethbridge Limousine Ltd.

Skye Dyken, Kapow Comics

Inez Feddema, Crockets Trading Company

Denise Fedunec, Family Centre Society of Southern Alberta

Jessica Glombick, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Simon Golom, Bell Mobility at Park Place Mall

Shawna Goodstricker, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Jean Greer, Greer Homes

Fenny Harpell, Taber Heritage Inn Hotel & Convention Centre

Keenan Harrison, Two Guys and a Pizza Place

Tracey Harvey, Save on Foods North Lethbridge

Carli Hildebrand, The Keg Steakhouse & Bar

Thijs Holwerda, Café Orange

Carla Jensen, The Keg Steakhouse & Bar

Morgan Junker, University of Lethbridge

Tayshia Keating, Mr. Lube

Joyce Klassen, Carefree Express Ltd.

Ryan Kleinfeld, Shaw

Amanda Knelsen, The Keg Steakhouse & Bar

Ernie Kreeft, Charles Street B&B

Joan Kreeft, Charles Street B&B

Aurora Krisko, Lethbridge Lodge & Conference Centre

Kevin Kvame, Lethbridge Bulls Baseball

Sue LaMarche, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Lorraine Lee, Beyond Zed Gift Cottage

Jena Lewis, University of Lethbridge

Conrad Little Leaf, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Hope Litwin, Mud & Sweat

Jon Low, Wieners of Waterton

Max Low, Wieners of Waterton

Dale MacEvoy, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Kevin MacLeod, 1st Choice Savings & Credit Union

Chris McKeen, Two Guys and a Pizza Place


Restaurant of the Year


Winner

Wieners of Waterton


Finalists

Firestone Restaurant & Bar

Roy's Place

Twin Butte Country General Store & Mexican Restaurant

Outstanding Travel & Transportation


Winner

Holly McLean, Red Arrow


Finalists

Joyce Klassen, Carefree Express Ltd.

David Duckworth, Lethbridge Limousine Ltd.

Tourism Champion


Winner

Downtown Lethbridge BRZ


Finalists

Kevin MacLeod, 1st Choice Savings & Credit Union

Nikka Yuko Japanese Gardens, Galt Museum and Archives & Fort Whoop-Up National Historic Site

Outstanding Sports & Recreation


Winner

Linda Soenen, Park Lake Paintball


Finalists

Kevin Kvame, Lethbridge Bulls Baseball

Castle Mountain Resort

Outstanding Health & Wellness Service


Winner

Steve Mundell, Alpenland Ski & Sports


Finalists

Wendy Sipko, Curves Downtown Lethbridge

Shelly Slomp, YMCA Lethbridge

Outstanding Retail Service


Winner

Carol Robbins, Welch's Chocolate Shop


Finalists

Inez Feddema, Crockets Trading Company

Margaret Shaw, Soft Moc

Rachael Olson, Soft Moc

Outstanding Adventure Tourism


Winner

Randy & Ginny Donahue, Sierra West Cabins & Ranch Vacations


Finalists

Micheal Meeks, Incept Adventure Co.

Terri Nelson, Mountain Meadow Trail Rides

Holly McLean, Red Arrow

Micheal Meeks, Incept Adventure

Chris Meilleur, Southern Alberta Food & Beverage Expo

Ken Menzies, KB Heating & Air Conditioning

Bob Milton, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Julio Motte, Café Verde

Steve Mundell, Alpenland Ski & Sports

Mohindee Neermal-Kaur, Red Arrow

Stephen Neis, 2019 Canada Winter Games Bid Chair

Terri Nelson, Mountain Meadow Trail Rides

Pat Ness, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Rachael Olson, Soft Moc at Park Place Mall

Steve Oseen, Streatside Eatery

Chauncey Palmer, The Keg Steakhouse & Bar

Jayson Palomar, Super 8 Lethbridge

Priscilla Patel, Red Arrow

Arnold Pauls, Coaldale Home Hardware

Emily Peters, Kootenai Brown Pioneer Village

Roy Pogorzelski, City of Lethbridge

Courtney Potts, Mountain Radio

Clayton Provost, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Samantha Richardson, University of Lethbridge

Dawn Rigby, Country Encounters Hospitality Inc.

Carol Robbins, Welch’s Chocolate Shop

Susan Roberts, Red Arrow

Rebecca Robinson, Lethbridge Lodge & Conference Centre

Ken Rogers, Lethbridge Symphony

Fran Rude, Lethbridge Symphony

Kendra Selk, University of Lethbridge

Margaret Shaw, Soft Moc at Park Place Mall

Wendy Sipko, Curves Downtown Lethbridge

Shelly Slomp, YMCA Lethbridge

Adele Small Legs, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Janice Smith, Parks Canada Waterton

Val Smith, Remington Carriage Museum

Linda Soenen, Park Lake Paintball

Daniel Sommerfeld, Lost Art Jewelry

Sharon Spear Chief, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Anthony Speranza, University of Lethbridge

Andrea Stewart, Get Serious Fitness

Elayne Stewart, Core Physiotherapy

Ted Stilson, Downtown Lethbridge BRZ

Jim Swanton, Paradise Canyon Golf Resort

Jean Van Kleek, Quirk Magazine

Colin Weir, Alberta Birds of Prey Centre

Mandie White, Lethbridge Exhibition Park

Ute Wieden-Kothe, University of Lethbridge

Gina Wojtowicz, Safeway West Lethbridge

Carrie Yellow Horn, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Karen Yoos, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

Rosie, Rock 106

Vince, Rock 106

5th Annual Carnage Coaldale Demolition Derby

Alberta Birds of Prey Centre

ATB Financial Lethbridge Rotary Dragon Boat Festival

Awesome Adventures

Broxburn Vegetables & Café

Café Orange

Castle Mountain Resort

Castle Mountain Resort T-Bar Pub

City of Lethbridge

Coaldale Settler Days & Candy Parade

Country Encounters Hospitality Inc.

Downtown Lethbridge BRZ

Family Centre Lethbridge

Firestone Restaurant & Bar

Fort Whoop-Up National Historic Site

Galt Museum & Archives

Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump Café

Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump Drumming & Dancing

Helen Schuler Nature Centre

Howard Johnson Express Inn

Hudsons Tap House

Kinsmen Club of Coaldale

Kiwanis Club of Lethbridge

Kootenai Brown Pioneer Village

Lethbridge Bulls Baseball

Lethbridge County Lethbridge County 50th Anniversary Celebration

Love & Records

Macleod Proud—140th Anniversary Celebration

McLennons Pub

Mocha Cabana Café

Municipality of the Crowsnest Pass

New West Theatre

Nikka Yuko Japanese Gardens

Paradise Canyon Golf Resort

Picture Me @ PLAY

Prairie Tractor Club Museum

Roy’s Place

Stone’s Throw Café

Swiss Pub & Grub

The Fort of the North West Mounted Police

The Keg Steakhouse & Bar

Town of Coaldale

Town of Nanton

Town of Okotoks

Town of Raymond

Twin Butte Country General Store & Mexican Restaurant

Two Guys & Pizza Place

University of Lethbridge

Waterton Lakes Lodge Resort

Welch’s Chocolate Shop

Wieners of Waterton


Accommodation of the Year


Winner

Country Encounters Hospitality Inc.


Finalists

University of Lethbridge

Waterton Lakes Lodge Resort

Outstanding Home & Trade Service


Winner

Ken Menzies, KB Heating & Air Conditioning


Finalists

Jean Greer, Greer Homes

Arnold Pauls, Coaldale Home Hardware

Outstanding Food & Beverage Service


Winner

Fenny Harpell, Taber Heritage Inn Hotel & Convention Centre


Finalists

Tracy Bartel, The Keg Steakhouse & Bar

Thijs Holwerda, Café Orange

Attraction/Festival/Event of the Year


Winner

Love & Records


Finalists

Lethbridge County 50th Anniversary

The Fort Museum of the North West Mounted Police

Outstanding in Media


Winner

Brooksie, Country 95


Finalists

Mark Campbell, Country 95

Jean Van Kleek, Quirk Magazine

Municipality of the Year


Winner

Town of Nanton


Finalists

Municipality of the Crowsnest Pass

Town of Okotoks