2017 Soutwest Service & Tourism Awards Nominees


Ace Thunderspeed - Commissionaires Downtown Lethbridge

Alberta Birds of Prey Centre

Alberta Provincial Police Barracks 

Amanda Knelson - The Keg

Angeline McDonald- Lethbridge & Medicine Hat Search & Rescue
A-Plus Taxi WINNER - Outstanding Travel & Transportation 
April Truman- B93.3
Baz Skinner—Casa
Belinda Paun—Hampton Inn & Suites
Bells & Bows Bridal Shop
Bernie Carrier—Howard  Brown Construction and Roofing Ltd.
Blakiston & Co.
Brooke Torgersom—Fort Whoop-Up
Brooklyn Folk—Casino Lethbridge

Canadian Linen
Carla Pilling—Lowe’s
Carmen Pelletier—Vulcan TV
Carrie Mc Dermott—Lethbridge Lodge
Casa
Casino Lethbridge—StageCoach Grill
Cassandra B.
Castle Mountain Resort
Cenotaph Park Pincher Creek
Centre Village Mall
Chad Benson  - B93.3
Chantle DeBolt—Vulcan Tourism & Trek Station
Chris Matthews—Crowsnest Museum
Christopher Nguyen—Com and Eat Food Truck
Cindy Hoffman—Town of Coaldale
City of Lethbridge
CJOC 94.1
Colin Whitford—Fairfield Inn & Suites
WINNER - Outstanding Accommodation Employee  
Craig Usher—Hampton Inn & Suites
Cris Robinson—Purple Carrot Health Foods & Wellness
Crockets Trading Company Inc.

Crowsnest Outdoors
Daisy May Campground
Dana Zielke—Bomber Command Museum
Darlene Dyck—Fairfield Inn & Suites
Darren De Peuter—Claresholm Museum
Dawn Leite - Lethbridge Community Band
Denise Knorr—Casino Lethbridge
Devil’s Coulee Dinosaur Heritage Museum
Dexter Gabayan - Tim Hortons & A&W Pincher Creek
Diana Sim—Volunteer Lethbridge
Dianne Smith - Gas King South
Dory Rossiter—CTV
 WINNER - Outstanding in Media 
Drunken Sailor
EconoLodge Taber
Energy Smart Canada
Eric Dyck—Slaughterhouse Slough
Evergreen Golf Centre
Executive 4 Star Limousine
Fairfield Inn & Suites
Farley Wuth—Kootenai Brown Pioneer Village
Food Truck Frenzy—ENMAX Centre

Fort of the NWMP and First Nations Interpretive Centre
Fort Whoop-Up
George Lane Park & Campground 
 WINNER - Campground of the Year 
Get Air Trampoline
Gina Wojtowicz—Safeway West
 WINNER - Outstanding Retail Employee
Granum Old Jail & Museum
Great Canadian Barn Dance
Harvest Coffeehouse
 WINNER - Outstanding in Business
Helen Schuler Nature Centre WINNER - Attraction of the Year 
Henderson Lake Pool ​WINNER - Outstanding Parks & Playground 

Heritage Inn Hotel & Convention Centre - Pincher Creek
Hilary Versluis
Holy Ghost Café & Music Hall
Homestead Bakeshop
Jamie Swords

Jeannine Colling—Fairfield Inn & Suites
Jeff Uibel—Barn Store
Jeremy Strong—Hampton Inn & Suites
Jerry Waldern—Canadian Linen
Jonathan Koegler—Waterton Outdoor Adventures
 WINNER - Outstanding Sports & Recreation
Josh Mackenzie—Kootenai Brown Pioneer Village
Kaitlin Speight—Harvest Coffeehouse
Kelaine Devine—Allied Arts Council
Kelly Crittenden—LA Neon
Kelly Watts—Lethbridge Lodge
Ken Moore—Helen Schuler Nature Centre
Kenneth Favrholdt—Claresholm Museum
Kylee Duncan—Purple Carrot Health Foods & Wellness
Lakeside Chophouse
Lanny Piraux—Lowe’s
Legacy Krampl—Kootenai Brown Pioneer Village
Lethbridge ATB Rotary  Dragon Boat Festival
Lethbridge Hurricanes
Lethbridge Lacrosse Association
Lethbridge Lodge Hotel & Conference Centre
 WINNER - Hotel of the Year 

Levi Hart—Rocky Mountain Equipment
Liz Haskell - Mocha Cabana
Liz Landriault—Bed Bath & Beyond
Lost Lemon Campground

Magrath Days  WINNER - Event of the Year 

Maija Betts - Casino Stagecoach

Marjorie  Villanis—Heritage Inn Pincher Creek
Mark  Burbank- Peoples Jewelry
Mark Wang—Castle Mountain Lodge
Martha Anderson—Crowsnest Museum 
WINNER - Volunteer of the Year 
Mary Johnson—Casino Lethbridge WINNER - Outstanding Attraction Employee 
Mediterranean Grill Taber WINNER - Restaurant of the Year 
Michael Doherty—Two Guys And A Pizza Place ​WINNER - Outstanding Food & Beverage Employee
Mirage Laser Designs
Mitch Bevers—Casino Lethbridge
Mocha Cabana
Mocha Cabana Staff
Monika Wilk—Purple Carrot Health Foods & Wellness
Motel 6
Moxies

Muffy McKay—Allied Arts Council WINNER - Outstanding Events & Conference Employee 
Nicole Dyrkacz—Kootenai Brown Pioneer Village WINNER - Outstanding Visitor Information Services 
Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden WINNER - Tourism Marketing Innovation 
Northside Canadian Tire Gas Bar
Paradise Canyon Golf Resort
Peony Lui—Castle Mountain Lodge
Picture Butte Motel/Restaurant

Purple Carrot Health Foods & Wellness WINNER - Retail Store of the Year 
Quirk Magazine
Red Arrow
Rootstock 2017
Round Table Board Gamerie
Roy’s Place
Ruth Wallace - Roy’s Place
Sam Schofield—Mountain Drift
Samantha Lorenzen—Bomber Command Museum
Sarah Hatt—YMCA Lethbridge
Sharon Hauff—Lethbridge Lodge
Sierra West Cabins & Ranch Vacations

Sierra West Frontier Cattle Drive

Silla
Smudge Art Studion Inc.

Sophie Avila—Foothilss Cleaners
Stacey Demchenko—Original Joe's West Lethbridge
Stardust Motel
Stardust Sweet Treats
Steve Martin—Hampton Inn & Suites
Stoketown Café + Cure
Stuart Allen—Castle Mountain Resort
Sue Heggaton—Fairfield Inn & Suites
Super 8 Lethbridge
Susan Drost—HSBC Bank
Taber Chamber of Commerce
Taber Cornfest
Telegraph Taphouse
The Guttershop
Top Pizza
Town of Claresholm
Town of Coaldale
Town of Fort Macleod
Town of Pincher Creek
 WINNER - Municipality of the Year  
Tracey Hoffman—Harvest Coffeehouse
Tracey Rogerson—Kingsman Ale House
Tracy Austin
Travis Zentner—Cornerstone Funeral Home
True North Axe Throwing Company
Two Guys And A Pizza Place
VRKADE
Vulcan Tourism & Trek Station
Wards Rentals
Waterton Shoreline Cruise Co.
Wi West Wireless Repair
Windy City Tattoo Convention



Southwest Service & Tourism Awards